Hilboldt v. Wisconsin Real Estate Brokers' Board
[…] A finding that the representatives of Family Service understood that Hilboldt, as a real-estate broker, would act as their agent to procure suitable real estate for Family Service, and that Hilboldt agreed to act in that capacity is amply supported *483by a review of all the material evidence in the record before us.

Hilboldt next contends that even though there is a finding that as a real-estate broker he orally agreed to act as an agent for the purchase of land, as a matter of law, such agreement is void. In support of this contention he cites sec. 240.10, Stats. This statute provides, in part:

“Every contract to pay a commission to a real estate agent or broker or to any other person for selling or buying real estate . . . shall be void unless such contract or note or memorandum thereof describing such real estate, expressing the price for which the same may be sold or purchased, or terms of rental, the commission to be paid and the period during which the agent or broker shall procure a buyer or seller or tenant, be in writing and be subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commission.”

Otto v. Black Eagle Oil Co. (1954), 266 Wis. 215, 63 N. W. (2d) 47, and other cases 2 are cited as authority for the contention that the agreement to retain Hilboldt as an agent is void because it was not in writing.

We cannot accept this contention.