Hikes v. McNamara Pontiac, Inc.
[…] (2)(a) One measure *1214of such damages, called “out-of-pocket” damages, is the actual cost to the buyer of having the goods repaired or improved as may be necessary to put them into the condition they were misrepresented to be. (2)(b) Another measure of damages to a buyer of misrepresented goods, called “loss of bargain” damages, is the difference in value between the goods as they were delivered, and the value they would have had if they had been as represented.1 These two measures of damages are somewhat codified in the Uniform Commercial Code as sections 672.714(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, the latter subsection describing the measure of “loss of bargain” damages as “the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted ....”