59 P.3d 1201 | Nev. | 2002
[…] Hiibel refused eleven requests by officers to identify himself. Instead, Hiibel placed his hands behind his back and challenged the deputy to take him to jail. An ordinary person would conclude it was Hiibel who was unreasonable, not the law.
Finally, NRS 171.123(3) is narrowly written. It applies only in situations where an officer has an articulable suspicion that a person is engaged in criminal behavior. “[C]ommon sense often makes good law,” once wrote United States Supreme Court Justice William O. Douglas.
NRS 199.280 states:
A person who, in any case or under any circumstances not otherwise specially provided for, willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office shall be punished:
1. Where a dangerous weapon is used in the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
2. Where no dangerous weapon is used in the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay, for a misdemeanor.
Hiibel was also arrested for the misdemeanor charge of domestic battery. This charge was dismissed at the State’s request, prior to trial.
See Papachristou v. City of Jacksonville, 405 U.S. 156, 164 (1972).
Brown v. Texas, 443 U.S. 47, 52-53 (1979).
Public Utilities Comm’n v.