Highwoods Properties, Inc. v. City of Memphis
[…] Aggrieved property owners were given the statutory right to challenge the reasonableness of the annexation by filing a “suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 6-51-103(a)(l)(A). However, these property owners were required to file their suits within thirty days after the operative date of the ordinance. City of Oak Ridge v. Roane County, 563 S.W.2d 895, 898 (Tenn.1978); Witt v. McCanless, 200 Tenn. 360, 367-68, 292 S.W.2d 392, 395 (1956).

The annexation statutes themselves provided the basis for these reasonableness challenges. Tenn.Code Ann. § 6-51-103(a)(1)(A), -103(a)(2)(A) limited them to determining whether the annexation was “deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory and the municipality as a whole.” TenmCode Ann. § 6-51-*715103(a)(1)(A), -103(a)(2)(A). Stated in slightly different terms, Tenn.Code Ann. § 6-51-103(d) defined the issue as “whether the proposed annexation is or is not unreasonable in consideration of the health, safety and welfare of the citizens and property owners of the territory sought to be annexed and the citizens and property owners of the municipality.” Accordingly, this Court articulated the “reasonableness” inquiry as follows: “the primary test of the reasonableness of an annexation ordinance must be the planned and orderly growth and development of the city, taking into consideration the characteristics of the existing city and those of the