85 F. Supp. 527 | E.D. Okla. | 1949
[…] In order to obtain said permit, it was necessary for Middleton Transfer to file or cause to be filed with the Motor Carrier Division of the Corporation Commission a *528public liability insurance policy • or bond conditioned as required by statute, 47 O. S.A. § 169. Plaintiff herein, a Texas insurance corporation, authorized to do business in Oklahoma executed the required bond and filed it with the Corporation Commission. The statute required the bond to “bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation ‘ for injuries to, or death of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any such motor carrier for which said carrier is legally liable * * * The bond that was filed described only one vehicle, a 1936 1)4 ton International truck, Van body; however, form E. endorsement attached to the bond, in order to comply with the law, covered “any motor vehicle operated or used for transportation of freight” by