Highway Holding Co. v. Yara Engineering Corp.
[…] In this view of the applicable law we have no reason to construe N.J.S. 2A:14-11, except to observe that we *137 would be reluctant to undertake to construe the phrase "or whose right of ingress and egress to a public street * * *" to read "and whose right of ingress and egress to a public street etc." The statute in its present form is grammatically correct and we are precluded from re-writing legislative acts unless it clearly appears that the language employed was not that intended by the Legislature and resulted from typographical error.