Hightower v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Beasley, J., concurs in the judgment only. Carley, Pope, and Benham, JJ., dissent.

POPE, Judge, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent to Division 1 of the majority opinion. In their first enumeration appellants assign error to the trial court's denial of their motion in limine which sought to exclude from evidence the criminal record of appellant Steve R. Hightower. As noted by the majority, Hightower pled guilty to third-degree arson; he received a period of probation and a fine as a first offender pursuant to what is commonly known as the First Offender Act (hereinafter, the Act), OCGA § 42-8-60 et seq. Appellants argue that first offender status, in which there has been no adjudication of guilt, cannot be utilized to impeach the trustworthiness of a witness in a civil proceeding.

The First Offender Act provides that "[u]pon a verdict or plea of *116 guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant: (1) Defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation. . . . " OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) (1). "Upon fulfillment of the terms of probation, upon release by the court prior to the termination of the period thereof, or upon release from confinement, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt.