194 S.W.2d 142 | Tex. App. | 1946
[…] Thweatt were severable, we would have no difficulty in disposing of this question, for the reason that it clearly appears from the record that the appellants waived a jury and consented to the trial of the issue before the court without a jury and this action would estop them from contending otherwise at this time; but as we view the case the will and codicil of Mrs. Thweatt are either valid or invalid, and we shall discuss these points as they relate to the acts and conduct of Walter H. Coleman, as affecting the rights of all parties to both appeals.
Art. 1, Section 15, of our Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., provides: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency." Many statutes have been enacted pursuant to the above constitutional provision, among which is R.S. Art. 2130 (now rule 220), reading: "When one party has applied for a jury trial, he shall not be permitted to withdraw such application without the consent of the parties adversely interested."