375 S.E.2d 79 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] 1. Appellant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion in limine seeking to suppress evidence of his refusal to permit the State to conduct chemical testing of his blood alcohol level. He argues that under the holding in Perano v. State, 250 Ga. 704, 708 (300 SE2d 668) (1983), evidence of his refusal to submit to a test was not admissible because he was not advised of his right to an additional test at the time of his arrest.
OCGA § 40-6-392 (c) provides: “In any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest shall be admissible in evidence against him.” The opinion in Perano, supra, rendered prior to the enactment of OCGA § 40-6-392 (c), involved a defendant who submitted to chemical analysis then later argued the test results were inadmissible because he was not informed of his implied consent rights at the time of his arrest. The Supreme