Highlands Tp., Etc. v. Highlands Tp., Etc.
[…] As alleged in its complaint, plaintiff is an unincorporated association formed in 1973 for the purpose of influencing various government policies of the Town of Highlands and Macon County. At common law such an unincorporated association could not sue or be sued as a legal entity since it had no existence separate and distinct from its members. See, Youngblood v. Bright, 243 N.C. 599, 91 S.E.2d 559 (1956). However, G.S. 1-69.1 now provides, in pertinent part, access to the courts as follows:

All unincorporated associations, ... whether organized for profit or not, may hereafter sue or be sued under the name by which they are commonly known and called, or under which they are doing business, to the same extent as any other legal entity established by law and without naming any of the individual members composing it.... Any unincorporated association ... bringing a suit in the name by which it is commonly known and called must allege the specific location of the recordation required by G.S. 66-68.

G.S. 66-68 requires that a business operating under an assumed name file a certificate, stating the name of the business and name and address of the owner(s), in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which business is conducted.