Highland Park Independent School Dist. of Dallas County v. Republic Ins. Co.
[…] Appellants contend that this statute, permitting the value of such resérves to be deducted from other personal property of a fire insurance company, is unconstitutional. The applicable constitutional provision is article 3, § 55, which declares that “the Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any incorporation or individual, to this State, or to any county or other municipal corporation therein.” Another provision (article 8, § 4) is that “the power to tax corporations and corporate property shall not be surrendered or suspended by acts of the Legislature, by any contract or grant in which the State shall be a party.”