Highland Park Independent School Dist. of Dallas County v. Republic Ins. Co.
[…] It was the legislative judgment that 50 per cent, of the unearned premiums collected on fire policies would meet any debt of this character that might mature within a given year, and hence declared, for the purpose of taxation, the sum representing this 50 per cent., required to be set aside for such purpose, a debt and not an asset.

Section 1, art. 8, of the Constitution reads: “All property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.”

Article 4754 merely directs the method as to how the taxable value of the personal property of a life insurance company may be ascertained, by directing its debts to be deducted from its assets to obtain such taxable value.