Highland Park Independent School Dist. of Dallas County v. Republic Ins. Co.
[…] Whether or not a fire company will ever expose itself in any one risk, in excess of 10 per cent, of its paid-up capital stock, requiring the excess to be reinsured as provided by this statute, is contingent, hence may never occur.

So, in harmony with the consensus of opinion on the subject, we conclude that the item of $1,542,532.05, claimed by appéllee as its unearned premium reserve, is taxable, unless it is exempt from taxation under the provisions of article 5057a.

The controlling provisions of the Constitution, being so well known, will not be set out at length in this connection. Section 1, art 8, provides that “all property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value,” mentioning certain exceptions not involved here.