Highland Manor Associates v. Bast
[…] Allowing such motions could, therefore, not only spare the parties unnecessary expense, but could also serve the goal of judicial economy. Even if an appeal is not avoided, a motion for reconsideration enables a circuit court to hone its analysis and thus expedite the appellate review process.

¶ 18. Another consideration pointing toward allowing motions for reconsideration in eviction actions is that such motions may be made while an appeal is pending and therefore will not delay the appeal or the eviction proceedings. Section 808.075(1) provides that "in any case, whether or not an appeal is pending, the *11 circuit court may act under . . . s. 805.17(3) . . . ."[15] Therefore, a party in a small claims action may simultaneously move for reconsideration and initiate an appeal.