Highland Manor Associates v. Bast
[…] Stat. § 805.17(3).[16]

*12 ¶ 20. Having addressed the first issue, we now consider whether a motion for reconsideration extends the time to appeal from a judgment of eviction prescribed by Wis. Stat. § 799.445. Again, chapter 799 guides us in this endeavor.

¶ 21. Wisconsin Stat. § 799.445, which governs eviction actions, explicitly sets forth the time in which an appeal from a judgment of eviction shall be taken. In an eviction action, an appeal shall be initiated within 15 days of the entry of judgment.[17] Wisconsin Stat. § 799.445 provides in relevant part as follows:

An appeal in an eviction action shall be initiated within 15 days of the entry of judgment or order as specified in s. 808.04(2). An order for judgment for restitution of the premises under s. 799.44(1) or for denial of restitution is appealable as a matter of right under s. 808.03(1) within 15 days after the entry of the order for judgment for restitution or for denial of restitution.[[18]] . . . No appeal by a defendant of an order for judgment for *13 restitution of the premises may stay proceedings on the judgment unless the appellant serves and files with the notice of appeal an undertaking to the plaintiff, in an amount and with surety approved by the judge who ordered the entry of judgment.

¶ 22. If Wis. Stat. § 799.445 applies to the present case, Bast filed the notice of appeal too late. Bast argues that Wis.