Highland Manor Associates v. Bast
[…] If within 90 days after entry of judgment the court does not decide a motion filed under this subsection on the record or the judge, or the clerk at the judge's written direction, does not sign an order denying the motion, the motion is considered denied and the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences 90 days after entry of judgment.

¶ 24. The friction at the heart of this dispute is between Wis. Stat. § 799.445, providing that "an appeal in an eviction action shall be initiated within 15 days of the entry of judgment or order," and Wis. Stat. § 805.17(3), providing that "the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences when the court denies the motion on the record or when an order denying the motion is entered."