Highland Manor Associates v. Bast
[…] 799.01 Applicability of chapter. (1) Exclusive use of small claims procedure. Except as provided in ss. 799.02(1) and 799.21(4) and except as provided under sub. (2), the procedure in this chapter is the exclusive procedure to be used in circuit court in the following actions:
(a) Eviction actions. Actions for eviction defined in s. 799.40 regardless of the amount of rent claimed therein.

¶ 12. Although chapter 799 explicitly governs eviction actions, the chapter does not set forth all the provisions governing practice and procedure in eviction actions. Section 799.04 provides that "except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of *8 practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847 shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter." (emphasis added).[10]

¶ 13. Chapter 799 neither includes a mechanism for motions for reconsideration nor proscribes the use of such motions.[11] We therefore look to Wis.