Highland Manor Associates v. Bast
[…] [16] The court of appeals concluded that "because Bast's notice of appeal was filed more than fifteen days from the notice of entry of . . . judgment, [it] need not consider whether motions for reconsideration filed and heard within that fifteen days are inconsistent with small claims eviction" procedure. See Highland Manor, 265 Wis. 2d 455, ¶ 12.

[17] The express requirement in § 799.445 that an appeal from a judgment of eviction must be taken within 15 days of an entry of judgment or order is supported by Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 808.04(2). Section 808.04(2) provides that "an appeal under . . . s. 799.445 shall be initiated within 15 days after entry of judgment or order appealed from."

[18] Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(1)(b) provides:

(1) Appeals as of right. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law.