Highland Manor Associates v. Bast
[…] See Highland Manor, 265 Wis. 2d 455, ¶ 12.

[17] The express requirement in § 799.445 that an appeal from a judgment of eviction must be taken within 15 days of an entry of judgment or order is supported by Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 808.04(2). Section 808.04(2) provides that "an appeal under . . . s. 799.445 shall be initiated within 15 days after entry of judgment or order appealed from."

[18] Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(1)(b) provides:

(1) Appeals as of right. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order, or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding, and that is one of the following:

. . . .

(b) Recorded in docket entries in ch. 799 cases.

[19] See Highland Manor, 265 Wis. 2d 455, ¶ 10 n.4.

[20] See Wis. Stat. § 808.075.

[21] We agree with the court of appeals that there are several matters the parties discuss but that are not present on appeal. Like the court of appeals, we do not consider the applicability of Wis.