210 Conn. 6 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Accordingly, we decline to address the plaintiffs assignment of error on that point.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The Watertown fire district is the named defendant in this lawsuit. The second defendant is Duane George, who is presently the superintendent of the fire district and in that capacity is responsible for the collection of sewer service charges imposed by the fire district upon persons, such as the plaintiffs members, who reside outside of the fire district’s territorial limits.
General Statutes § 47-74a provides in pertinent part: “(a) When unit owners other than the declarant own more than one-third of the units in the condominium, they shall be entitled to elect not less than one-third of the members of the board of directors of the unit owners’ association. Unit owners other than the declarant shall elect not less than a majority of the members of the board of directors of the unit owners’ association not later than five years after the date of the recording of the original declaration, and, prior to the expiration of such five-year period, shall be entitled to elect not less than a majority of the members of the board of directors upon the happening of the earlier of the following two events: (1) Sale by declarant of sixty per cent of the units in the condominium or (2) completion of seventy-five per cent of the units in the condominium, with some such units
“(b) At any time after unit owners other than the declarant are entitled to elect a member or members of the board of directors of an association, the association shall call and give not less than thirty nor more forty days notice of a meeting of the unit owners for this purpose. Such meeting may be called and the notice given by any unit owner if the association fails to do so.”
Increases in the mill rate from 3.6 to 4.4 in 1982, and from 4.4 to 4.9 in 1983, also contributed to the plaintiffs rising sewer service charges.
The fifth count of the plaintiffs amended complaint, which was not withdrawn, does in fact challenge the validity of the sewer service formula, but