High Plains Oil, Ltd. v. High Plains Drilling Program-1981, Ltd.
[…] Therefore, K.S.A. 79-2109 did not apply. Furthermore, while K.S.A. 79-2109 may create a lien upon the property sold if the owner is also the seller, there is no language which would give that lien priority over any other lien. The statute provides only that the tax will be due and payable immediately. The statute does not provide for payment of the taxes from the proceeds of the sale. K.S.A. 79-2109, by its terms, does not appear to affect the priority standing of a perfected secured creditor.

K.S.A. 79-2110 provides in relevant part:

“If any person in this state, after his or her personal property is assessed and before the tax thereon is paid, shall sell all of the same to any one person, and not retain sufficient sic to pay the taxes thereon, the tax for that year shall be a lien upon the property so sold, and shall at once become due and payable. . . .”

Both parties agree that although the wording is slightly different, this statute requires that the owner at the time of assessment must also be the seller.