High Plains Oil, Ltd. v. High Plains Drilling Program-1981, Ltd.
[…] Both parties agree that although the wording is slightly different, this statute requires that the owner at the time of assessment must also be the seller. The court in Robbins held this statute to apply *975to bulk sales. 229 Kan. at 514. Neither party offers any new arguments, and Robbins indicates this statute is not relevant here.

K.S.A. 79-2111 provides:

“If the personal property of any taxpayer be seized by any legal process and if the taxpayer does not have a sufficient amount of other property to pay the taxes which is exempt from levy and sale under such legal process, then the taxes on the personal property of such taxpayer shall at once fall due, and be paid from the proceeds of the sale of the property so taken on such legal process, in preference to all other claims against it.”

This statute and the term “seizure” were first analyzed in Robbins, where a debtor voluntarily surrendered collateral upon default to the creditor bank. “Seizure” is defined in Black’s Law Dictionary 1359 (6th ed. 1990):