284 Mass. 345 | Mass. | 1933
[…] Donovan’s Case, 217 Mass. 76. Gilbert’s Case, 253 Mass. 538. Vogel’s Case, 257 Mass. 3. Johnson’s Case, 258 Mass. 489, 493. Lee’s Case, 279 Mass. 357. See also Ross v. John Hancock Mutual Life Ins, Co. 222 Mass. 560; White v.
St. 1927, c. 309, § 3 (now part of G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 152, § 26), inserted in the statute, as an additional class of compensable personal injuries to an employee, those “arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer’s authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, and whether within or without the commonwealth.” The present case turns upon the construction of the amendment of 1927. Its legislative history is not significant, for the language of the amendment as enacted was substituted in the Senate (Senate No. 298, § 3) for a bill (House No. 999; Senate No. 239, § 2) which contained no particular