Inkley v. Forest Fiber Products Co., 288 Or 337, 347, 605 P2d 1175 (1980); Gronquist v. SAIF, 25 Or App 27, 31, 547 P2d 1374, rev den (1976).
[…] 615 P.2d 1192 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
Claimant appeals from an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board (Board) which held that claimant’s occupational disease claim was not timely filed. The referee had found that claimant gave the employer actual notice of the claim and that the claim was compensable. Employer contends that the claim was not timely and in the alternative, if timely filed, it is not compensable. The Board did not address the compensability issue in its order.
ORS 656.807 provides, in relevant part:
"(1) * * * [A]ll occupational disease claims shall be void unless a claim is filed with the * * * direct responsibility employer within * * * 180 days from the date the claimant becomes disabled or is informed by a physician that he is suffering from an occupational disease whichever is later.
* * * sf:
"(4) The procedure for processing occupational disease claims shall be the same as provided for accidental injuries under ORS 656.001 to 656.794.”
Failure to provide timely notice bars the claim unless: