Higgins v. License Commissioners of Quincy
[…] Meyer, 261 Mass. 178. Weiss v. Mayor & City Council of Woburn, 263 Mass. 30. Saxe v. Street Commissioners of Boston, 307 Mass. 495. The license is not a contract but is the means adopted to accomplish or carry out a provision enacted under the police power to supervise and control a certain use of private property which, unless regulated, might result in a serious fire hazard threatening the safety of the community. Colder v. Kurby, 5 Gray, 597. Newcomb v. Aldermen of Holyoke, 271 Mass. 565.

The license was granted in accordance with the statute, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 148, § 13, as amended by St. 1938, c. 99, which provided that it “may be revoked for cause,, after notice and a hearing given to such owner or occupant, by the local licensing authority.” The rights of the petitioner are entirely dependent upon the provisions of the statute. He sought and secured a license that was subject to a power of revocation which, if exercised in compliance with the statute, would give him no just ground of complaint. Commonwealth v.