Higgins v. City of San Diego
[…] He sues the city, and there is no defense except that the money which should have been reserved for the payment of his claim has been misappropriated to the payment of claims that were invalid. Must he then be content with a judgment payable only out of the exhausted revenues of the year in which *531bis contract was made and performed? Must be, in other words, be content to receive nothing merely because the funds to which he was justly entitled have been illegally misapplied?

The question before ns is, whether section 18 of article XI of the constitution leads to such results. That section reads as follows: “No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability, in any manner or for any purpose, exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also provision to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof on or before maturity, which shall not exceed forty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void.”

The case of Weaver v.