Higgins v. City of San Diego
[…] This, however, is not the sole or principal objection to the validity of the contract, and is not the ground upon which the superior court held it invalid. It appears from an opinion of the judge of the superior court, printed as an appendix to one of the briefs, that his conclusion was based upon the provisions of section 18, article XI, of the constitution, and certain provisions of the charter of San Diego. Section 18, article XI, of the constitution reads as follows: “No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to- be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void.”

Section 11, article 2, chapter 2, of the city charter (Stats. 1889, p.