Higgins v. City of Oneonta
[…] Plaintiff’s negligence cause of action was properly dismissed since a party seeking damages for an injury resulting from a wrongful arrest and detention is relegated to the traditional remedies of false arrest and imprisonment (see, Secard v Department of Social Servs., 204 AD2d 425; Russo v Village of Port Chester, 198 AD2d 408).

Defendants contend that plaintiffs cause of action for false arrest/imprisonment lacks merit because their confinement of him was privileged. This claim is predicated upon Mental Hygiene Law former § 9.41 (as amended by L 1980, ch 843), which provided in pertinent part "[a]ny * * * police officer * * * may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others”. Under the statute, the likelihood of serious harm arises when there is "a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm” (Mental Hygiene Law [former