Higgins v. Bordages
[…] In a well considered opinion by Judge Stayton, this court held, that the assessment was not a tax within the meaning of the language, "tax for all purposes;" and it was enforced against the property. If the assessment is not included in this broad language, then it is certainly not a tax within the meaning of that word as used in any part of the Constitution. If it is a tax for any purpose, it could not be held not to be embraced in the language there used; a tax for any purpose must be within the terms, "tax for all purposes."

Article 8, section 1, of the Constitution of this State, contains this language: "Taxation shall be uniform and equal. All property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be prescribed by law."