Higginbotham v. Public Belt Railroad Commission
[…] Judgment was rendered in favor of plaintiff individually and as tutrix of her minor son. The amount thereof was fixed at $20 per week for 300 weeks and it also included $150 as expenses of burial. From this judgment defendants have appealed.

Section 1 of the Federal statute, 45 U.S. C.A. § 51, reads as follows: "Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories, or between any of the States and Territories, or between the District of Columbia and any of the States or Territories, or between the District of Columbia or any of the States or Territories and any foreign nation or nations, shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, or, in case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; and, if none, then of such employee's parents; and, if none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee, for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment."

We consider, first, the issue raised by the exception of no cause of action.