Hickson v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] O'Rourke disqualified himself from participating in the hearing, deliberations, or decision of the board. Under these circumstances we find plaintiff's contentions in this regard to be totally without merit.

Plaintiff's final contention is that the appeal board erred in denying his request for a rehearing and permission to introduce new and additional evidence. Plaintiff maintains that this denial deprived him of a fair hearing and of various rights under the state and federal constitutions and that it constituted an abuse of discretion. These contentions are without merit. MCLA 421.34; MSA 17.536 provides, in pertinent part:

"The appeal board may, either upon application by an interested party for rehearing or on its own motion, proceed to rehear, affirm, modify, set aside or reverse any prior decision on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or on the basis of additional evidence * * *."

The decision to grant or deny such a motion is a matter left to the sound discretion of the appeal board which, of course, must be exercised in a fashion consistent with the mandates of the state and federal constitutions.