Hicks v. Sumter Bank & Trust Co.
[…] See Miller, supra; U-Haul, supra.

Both Dunmon and the Bank contend that Danny Hicks hired Dunmon. For purposes of summary judgment, however, we construe this factual dispute in favor of the Hickses.

(Punctuation omitted.) Allrid v. Emory Univ., 249 Ga. 35, 39-40 (2) (285 SE2d 521) (1982).

See id.; Forte v. Lewis, 241 Ga. 109-110 (2) (243 SE2d 38) (1978).

On the contrary, it potentially shows that the Bank was trying to protect its investment in the development.

See OCGA § 51-2-4 (“An employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer.”); Smiley v. S & J Investments, 260 Ga.