630 S.W.2d 829 | Tex. App. | 1982
[…] These grounds of error are overruled.
In grounds of error seven through twelve, appellant complains of various improprieties committed by the grand jury through the actions of its foreman and members in holding private meetings, making tape recordings and having discussions with witnesses outside of official sessions.
Article 20.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Grand Jury Room,” states that the grand jury “shall proceed to the discharge of their duties in a suitable place which the sheriff shall prepare for their sessions.”
At the time this indictment was returned, there seems to have been some political turmoil in Potter County and evidently the grand jurors believed that the district attorney was not expending his full effort in finding a suspect in the Pott’s murder.