Hicks v. State
[…] The record contains similar letters and requests for assistance, dated November 29, 1996, for January 13 to January 19, 1997, dated November 13, 1996, for January 27 to February 2, 1997; and dated December 3, 1996, for February 24 to March 2, 1997. The record also contains the Chief Magistrate's acceptance of designation for most of the periods.

OCGA § 15-1-9.1, requesting judicial assistance from other courts, controls requests for assistance in this circumstance and the Code section, in pertinent part, states: "If assistance is needed from a judge from the same county, the chief judge of any court within such county of this state may make a written request for assistance to the chief judge of any other court within such county.... The request by the chief judge may be made if one of the following circumstances arises: (A) A judge of the requesting court is disqualified for any cause from presiding in any matter pending before the court; (B) A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because of disability, illness, or absence; or (C) A majority of the judges of the requesting court determines that the business *344 of the court requires the temporary assistance of an additional judge or additional judges." Further, "[t]he written designation shall identify the court in need of assistance, the county where located, the time period covered, the specific case or cases for which assistance is sought if applicable, and the reason that assistance is needed.