590 A.2d 31 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1991
[…] Id. Using this definition, SEPTA’s new matter claim against DOT as an additional defendant would be a cross-claim.
. Section 2002(a)(8) of The Administrative Code of 1929, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 512(a)(8).
. Section 2002(a)(ll) of The Administrative Code of 1929, 71 P.S. § 512(a)(ll).
. Added by Section 2 of the Act of July 3, 1985, P.L. 159.
. The applicable rule of construction is set forth in 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 which reads as follows:
*62 § 1933. Particular controls general
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
. Act of January 22, 1968, P.L. 42, as amended, added by the Act of July 10, 1980, P.L. 427, as amended, 55 P.S. §§ 600.101-600.407.