79 So. 2d 696 | Fla. | 1955
[…] We cannot agree that there was no genuine issue as to any material fact. The judgment must be reversed.

The trial court apparently took the view that the defenses of contributory negligence and assumption of risk were available to defendant to bar recovery. These defenses, along with the fellow servant doctrine, are specifically rendered unavailable by F.S.A. § 440.11, which provides in part that “if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter an injured employee * * * may elect * * * to maintain an action at law * * * for damages on account of such injury * * *. In such action the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by negligence of a fellow servant, nor that the employee assumed the risk of his employment, nor that the injury was due to the contributory negligence of the employee.” Kemp admitted that he had failed to secure payment of compensation.