8 Vet. App. 417 | Vet. App. | 1995
[…] R. at 413-14. In a September 23, 1993, statement, the appellant’s service representative limited the disagreement with the October 1992 RO decision to the ratings for the right and left hip conditions. R. at 424-25. The Board denied compensa-ble evaluations for degenerative changes of the right and left hips on January 26, 1994. Hicks, BVA 94-00760, at 7.
II. Analysis
The Court reviews the Board’s findings of fact under the “clearly erroneous” standard of review. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4); Butts v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 532, 535 (1993) (en banc); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 53 (1990). The Board must base its decisions on “all evidence and material of record,” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), and must provide a “written statement of [its] findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record,” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1). See Douglas v.