Hickmann v. Ray
[…] If the informal request is denied, the party seeking the change of judge may file an affidavit with the clerk of courts. SDCL 15-12-30. The form and contents of the affidavit are prescribed by statute, including the directive that it is not necessary to state a "ground or reason" for the belief that a "fair and impartial trial" cannot be had before the *81 assigned judge. SDCL 15-12-26. The affidavit is then reviewed by the "presiding judge of the circuit court or in his absence or disqualification as the judge sought to be changed, the senior judge of the circuit[.]" SDCL 15-12-32. That reviewing judge—in this case, Judge Moses—is to review the affidavit; and if "it is determined that the affidavit is timely and that the right to file the affidavit has not been waived or is not otherwise legally defective, shall assign some other circuit judge or magistrate of that circuit as is appropriate to preside in such action[.]" Id. Thus, it was Judge Moses' duty to review the affidavit as to (1) timeliness; (2) waiver; and (3) other legal defect.