Hickenboatom v. County Court of Wood County
[…] We are asked to hold in this case that the county court can entertain a contest over a road bond election and in like manner hear evidence, ascertain all facts as to fraud or illegality, and then declare and record the result. To determine this question we must compare the provisions of law providing for the issuance of road bonds with the provisions for relocating county seats.

Section 8, Article 10 of the Constitution provides that no county shall contract a debt under that section "unless all questions connected with the same, shall have been first submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three-fifths of all the votes cast for and against the same." Bonded debts incurred on behalf of magisterial districts are county debts. Neale v. County Court, 43 W. Va. 90, 27 S.E. 370, and come within the purview of this section of the Constitution.