Hibner v. Bruening
[…] This case involves the interplay of two distinct statutes. The first of these is General Statutes § 52-57 (a), which provides: “Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or *460complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state.” The clear impact of § 52-57 (a) is that one of its two alternatives, personal or abode service, must be followed “[e]xcept as otherwise provided” in the General Statutes. See General Statutes § 52-57 (a). The second of these two statutes, § 52-63 (b), provides: “Service of civil process may be made on a motor vehicle operator licensed under the provisions of chapter 246 by leaving a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint at the office of the [commissioner of [m]otor [v]ehicles at least twelve days before the return day and by sending such a true and attested copy at least twelve days before the return day, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the defendant at his last address on file in the [department of [m]otor [v]ehicles if (1) it is impossible to make service of process at the operator’s last address on file in the [djepartment of [mjotor [vjehicles, and (2) the operator has caused injury to the person or property of another.”2 (Emphasis added.)

“[Ijn the absence of . . . statutory . . . guidance, [the court] may appropriately look to the meaning of *461the [word] as commonly expressed in the law and in dictionaries.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Vitti v. Allstate Ins.