Hibner v. Bruening
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gelinas v. West Hartford, 65 Conn. App. 265, 276, 782 A.2d 679, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 926, 783 A.2d 1028 (2001). In construing a statute that is remedial, we do so liberally “in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit.” Coppola, v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 664, 707 A.2d 281 (1998).

This case involves the interplay of two distinct statutes. The first of these is General Statutes § 52-57 (a), which provides: “Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or *460complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state.” The clear impact of § 52-57 (a) is that one of its two alternatives, personal or abode service, must be followed “[e]xcept as otherwise provided” in the General Statutes. See General Statutes § 52-57 (a).