Hibner v. Bruening
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with the law.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The complaint alleged that Donald J. Bruening was the owner of the vehicle and that Helen J. Bruening was the operator.

The legal analysis of this decision is being applied to both General Statutes § 52-63 (b) and (c). Section 52-63 (b) applies to the service of process on Helen J. Bruening, the operator of the motor vehicle. Section 52-63 (c) applies to the service of process on Donald J. Bruening, the owner of the motor vehicle.

General Statutes § 52-63 (c) provides: “Service of civil process may be made on the owner of a motor vehicle registered under the provisions of chapter 246 by leaving a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint at the office of the [cjommissioner of [mjotor [vjehicles at least twelve days before the return day and by sending such a true and attested copy at least twelve days before the return day, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the defendant at his last address on file in the [djepartment of [mjotor [vjehicles if (1) it is impossible to make service of process at the owner’s last address on file inthe [djepartment of [mjotor [vjehicles, (2) the owner has loaned or permitted his motor vehicle to be driven by another, and (3) the motor vehicle has caused injury to the person or property of another.” (Emphasis added.)