Hibdon v. Hibdon
[…] In Gross v. Gross, 319 S.W.2d 880[4, 5] (Mo.App.1959), we held pendente lite allowances are temporary pending final disposition of the divorce action. In Williams v. Williams, 349 S.W.2d 422[3, 4] (Mo.App.1961) we held temporary allowances, although incidental to the suit for divorce, are in force only *648during pendency of the underlying suit. To the same effect in an action to quash execution, see Lohmann v. Lohmann, 246 S.W.2d 368[3-5] (Mo.App.1952). This is statutorily applicable to child support. Section 452.380 2. declares: “If a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation is dismissed, any temporary custody order is vacated . .” It follows that the trial court upon dismissal of the petition lost jurisdiction to thereafter continue in force its continuing order for temporary allowances.