Hibdon v. Casualty Corporation of America, Inc.
[…] On these bases, appellant concludes it was error for the trial court to hold the passenger exclusion provision void as contrary to the O.F.R. Act.

Appellees, on the other hand, cite 47 Ohio St. 1971 § 7-324 which reads in part:

"(a) Certification. A `motor vehicle liability policy' as said term is used in this chapter shall mean an `owner's policy' or an `operator's policy' of liability insurance, certified as provided in section 7-321 or section 7-322 as proof of financial responsibility for the future, and issued, except as otherwise provided in section 7-322, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
"(b) Owner's policy. Such owner's policy of liability insurance:
1. Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; and