Hibdon v. Casualty Corporation of America, Inc.
[…] Of course, an insurer has a right to prevent the insured from recovering regardless of what or how the damage occurs. However, the law cited by appellant also dictates that those conditions, limitations and exclusions imposed in the insurance contract will not be valid if they contravene "statutory inhibitions or public policy." Thus, appellant takes the position that the O.F.R. Act, 47 Ohio St. 1971 §§ 7-101 to 8-104, does not specifically prohibit the passenger exclusion clause, and therefore is valid.

Appellant then focuses its main argument around 47 Ohio St. 1971 § 8-101(d) which applies to rented vehicles, and reads as follows:

"Said policy or policies need not cover any liability incurred by the renter of any vehicle to any passenger in such vehicle."

Appellant urges that since the Oklahoma Legislature specifically allowed passenger exclusions on rental vehicles, their intent would be the same as to other vehicles.