107 P.3d 1061 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Before the 1989 amendments of former § 42-2-126(3)(a), the statute required, as in the current version of § 42-2-126(3)(b), that a police officer forward a “verified report of all information relevant to the enforcement action” to the Department. Colo. Sess. Laws 1988, ch. 293, § 42-2-122.1(2)(a) at 1360; see Alford v. Tipton, 822 P.2d 513, 515 (Colo.App.1991). In the current § 42-2-126(3)(a), as amended, however, the General Assembly deleted the requirement that the police officer’s report be verified and, instead, required only that “an affidavit” be provided. In addition, the General Assembly specified that the “affidavit shall be dated, signed, and sworn to by the law enforcement officer under penalty of perjury, but need not be notarized or sworn to before any other person.” See § 42-2-126(3)(a) (emphasis added); Alford v. Tipton, supra.
Based on this legislative history, we conclude that the General Assembly’s intended meaning of “verified report” is a report that is “notarized or sworn to before [another] person.”