Hibbs v. City Nat. Bank of Wichita Falls
[…] It may be reasonably implied that before the execution of the deed of trust, lot 18 had been used in connection with the homestead and had become impressed with the homestead character. Hibbs could not, by an instrument executed without the joinder of his wife, divest the lot of its homestead character. Her assent to such a proceeding was necessary, and there must be some element of estoppel against her or an actual abandonment of the premises without the intent to again use the lot as a part of her home in order to make the abandonment effectual. The Constitution provides (article 16, § 51), that "any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired." The lessee of the small house on the rear of lot 18 had no interest in the front end of the lot. Hibbs testified that the front end of the lot was used as a playground for his children in connection with his home. Mrs.