722 P.2d 808 | Wash. | 1986
[…] Initiative 171 gave the Board the same authority to make rules with regard to class H licenses as the Board previously possessed with regard to other classes of licenses. Section 15 of the initiative (now codified as RCW 66.98.070) contained a specific delegation of authority to the Board to make rules for the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of Initiative 171. This granted the Board the same power to make regulations pertaining to the conduct of class H license holders as the Board had in relation to other license holders under RCW 66.08.030.
Initiative 171 did not provide for the class H licensing of all restaurants. See RCW 66.24.420(2)-(5). Further, RCW 66.24.400 reads:
There shall be a retailer's license, to be known and designated as class H license, to sell spirituous liquor by the individual glass, beer, and wine, at retail, for consumption on the premises, including mixed drinks and cocktails compounded or mixed on the premises only:
*462 ... Such class H license may be issued only to bona fide restaurants, hotels and clubs, and to dining, club and buffet cars on passenger trains, and to dining places on passenger boats and airplanes, and to dining places at publicly owned civic centers with facilities for sports, entertainment, and conventions, and to such other establishments operated and maintained primarily for the benefit of tourists, vacationers and travelers as the board shall determine are qualified to have, and in the discretion of the board should have, a class H license under the provisions and limitations of this title.
"Restaurant" is defined by RCW 66.24.410(2) which reads: