722 P.2d 808 | Wash. | 1986
[…] Van Ripper v. State Liquor Control Comm'n, 228 Or. 581, 365 P.2d 109 (1961) upheld the use of a food/liquor ratio noting that the then Washington 50 percent food requirement was considered by the Commission prior to the adoption of the Oregon food/liquor ratio. The Oregon Supreme Court held that the Commission had extensive power to promulgate rules and regulations regarding the sale of alcoholic beverages in food establishments and that while the Commission could not act contrary to statute it could fill in gaps in legislation to accomplish statutory purposes.
Pursuant to RCW 66.24.410(2) the Board is charged with requiring that restaurants be "maintained in a substantial manner as a place for preparing, cooking and serving of complete meals." WAC 314-16-190(4) and (5) provide a means by which a class H license holder can satisfy the Board that it does meet the statutory definition of restaurant. These rules are reasonably consistent with and implement RCW 66.24.410(2).