Heyde Companies v. Dove Healthcare, LLC
[…] See also Streiff v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 118 Wis. 2d 602, 613 n.5, 348 N.W.2d 505 (1984); Holsen v. Marshall & Ilsley Bank, 52 Wis. 2d 281, 190 N.W.2d 189 (1971).

For discussions of contracts in restraint of trade and against public policy, see, e.g., Restatement of Contracts §§ 514-15 (1932); Restatement (Second) of Contracts §§ 178-79, 186-88 (1979).

[3] Heyde Cos., Inc. v. Dove Healthcare, LLC, 2001 WI App 278, ¶ 13, 249 Wis. 2d 32, 637 N.W.2d 437.

[4] Dissent at ¶ 51.

[5] Dissent at ¶ 57.

[1] The majority has rewritten Wis. Stat. § 103.465 so that it now reads: A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.