Heyde Companies v. Dove Healthcare, LLC
[…] Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

Wis. Stat. § 103.465 (emphasis added).

¶ 39. The Greenbriar/Dove contract is plainly not an employment contract. It is not a "covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer" within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 103.465. It is a contract between two businesses for the provision of professional services. The majority dismisses this distinction as "inconsequential." Majority op., ¶ 14. To the contrary, it is dispositive. The statute does not apply.