Hewsen v. Lynch
[…] The stipulation in this case is insignificant on that question and, in its absence, there is not even a colorable claim that interlocutory review will advance the ultimate termination, which it must. See Control Data Corp. v. International Business Machines Corp., 421 F.2d 323, 325 (8th Cir. 1970).

The application for permission to appeal is denied.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] D.C.Code 1973, § 11-721(d) provides in pertinent part:

When a judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia in making in a civil case . . . a ruling or order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that the ruling or order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for a difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the ruling or order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation or case, he shall so state in writing in the ruling or order. The District of Columbia Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from that ruling or order, if application is made to it within ten days after the issuance or entry of the ruling or order.. . .

[2] The necessary language is specified by D.C. Code 1973, § 11-721(d), supra note 1. See also D.C.App.R. 5(b).

[3] The defendants moved for a directed verdict both at the close of the plaintiffs' case and at the conclusion of all the evidence.