Hewitt v. Story
[…] Logan, 18 Nev. 154, 1 Pac. 678, tbe court said:

“The findings show that from the year 1861 until 1807, inclusive, Logan irrigated from ten to thirty-five acres of land. During the years 186S, 1800, and 1870 he made no use of the waters, and in 1871 and 1872 he irrigated but five acres. During these five years plaintiff and his predecessors in interest used the waters of the creek under their appropriations adversely to Logan. They therefore acquired the right to so much of the waters appropriated by Logan as he failed to use during the period limited by the statute of limitations.”

Section 1007 of tbe Civil Code of California provides that:

“Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure is sufficient to bar an action for the recovery of the property, confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all.”

Section 1411, under tbe title of “Water Rights,” declares that:

“rrhe appropriation must be for some useful or beneficial purpose, and when the appropriator and his successor in interest cease to use it for such a purpose, the right ceases.”