27214, 27222 | Nev. | Mar 27, 1997
[…] The judge sentenced him to ten years imprisonment, and ordered him to pay $16,386.00 restitution. The jury convicted appellant Burkes of battery by a prisoner, and the judge sentenced him to six years imprisonment and ordered him to pay $9,100.00 in restitution.

Appellant Hewitt's arguments

Appellant Hewitt argues that the district court erred by ordering him to make restitution to an insurance company as part of his sentence.[2] The statutory basis for ordering restitution as part of a sentence is found in NRS 176.033, which provides, in relevant part:

1. If a sentence of imprisonment is required or permitted by statute, the court shall:
....
(c) If restitution is appropriate, set an amount of restitution for each victim of the offense and for expenses related to extradition....

Appellant Hewitt argues that an insurance company is not a "victim" within the meaning of the statute.

We addressed a similar question in Igbinovia v.