Hewitt v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] State, Department of Public Safety v. Juncewski, 308 N.W.2d 316 (Minn.1981). The Court stated:

That statute [Minn.Stat. § 169.121(6)] clearly refers to both present and past conduct. Past conduct includes conduct not witnessed by the officer. Any other construction would render the “is driving ... or has driven ...” language meaningless. The use of the past tense can only refer to situations where the officer did not witness the actual driving, but nevertheless had a specific and articula-ble suspicion of a violation of Minn.Stat. § 169.121 (1980).

Minn.Stat. § 169.123(2)(a) (Supp.1983), the Implied Consent Statute, reads in part:

The test shall be administered at the direction of a peace officer. The test may be required of a person when an officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of the motor vehicle in violation of Section 169.121 and one of the following conditions exist: (1) the person has been lawfully placed under arrest for violation of section 169.121, or an ordinance in conformity therewith; or (2) the person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury, or death; or (3) the person has refused to take the screening test provided for by section 169.121, subdivision 6; or (4) the screening test was administered and recorded an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more.

Appellant again submits that the statutory “reasonable and probable cause” required for chemical testing can be no less than the cause required for a warrantless misdemeanor arrest under Minn.Stat. § 629.34 (1982), which requires commission or at; tempt of an offense in the officer’s presence.