Hewett v. Garrett
[…] Hewett v. Garrett

1 N.C. App. 234 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1968

Parker, J.

G.S. 97-39 provides:

“A widow, a widower and/or a child shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon the deceased *236employee. In all other cases questions of dependency, in whole or in part shall be determined in accordance with the facts as the facts may be at the time of the accident, but ... no compensation shall be allowed unless the dependency existed for a period of three months or more prior to the accident.”

G.S. 97-2(12) provides:

“The term ‘child’ shall include a posthumous child, a child legally adopted prior to the injury of the employee, and a stepchild or acknowledged illegitimate child dependent upon the deceased, but does not include married children unless wholly dependent upon him.”

In the case before us the Industrial Commission has ignored the conclusive presumption of dependency of a child created by G.S. 97-39, and has interpreted the words “dependent upon the deceased” as the same appear in G.S. 97-2(12) as meaning dependent in fact upon the deceased.