Hewett Ex Rel. Wilson v. Garrett
[…] This review involves the validity of the Court of Appeals decision reversing, in part, the award of the Industrial Commission and remanding the cause to the Commission with directions to enter an award permitting the illegitimate child to share equally with the widow in the death benefits. The legal validity of that decision is the sole question of law presented for our review. Does Barbara Ruth Hewett qualify as an acknowledged illegitimate child of Carl Hayes Hewett?

G.S. § 97-2(12) provides:

"* * * The term `child' shall include a posthumous child, a child legally adopted prior to the injury of the employee, and a stepchild or acknowledged illegitimate child dependent upon the deceased, but does not include married children unless wholly dependent upon him. * * *"

It should be noted the wholly dependent provision applies only in case of married children. It does not apply to acknowledged *375 illegitimates or other children who are unmarried and who are under 18. The statute recognizes a distinction between actual and legal dependency.