Heutel v. Heutel
[…] Wife contends husband should have been ordered to pay her previous attorney $23,481.23 and her trial attorney $31,381.37 or $54,862.60, more than twice the amount actually awarded. She asserts the amount is not unreasonable considering the complexity of the divorce and husband’s superior ability to pay, especially in light of husband’s misconduct in dissipating marital funds.

Section 452.355(1) provides that the court “after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under §§ 452.300 to 452.415 and for attorney’s fees_” V.A.M.S. § 452.355(1) (Supp.1989). The court is an expert on the reasonableness of attorney’s fees. Raines v. Raines, 583 S.W.2d 564 (Mo.App.1979). The court is neither bound by the number of hours counsel worked nor bound by counsel’s hourly charges. Id.