Heuer v. Brown
[…] Hensley, 5 Vet.App. at 159-60.

On November 25, 1994, VA published an amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.385, which had been proposed earlier that year, apparently in response to criticism of § 3.385 in this Court’s decision in Ledford v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 87, 89 (1992) (“the regulation mixes apples and oranges in that it uses criteria for hearing loss to determine service connection and not degree of disability”). See 58 Fed. Reg. 48,483 (1993). The amended § 3.385 provides in full:

For the purposes of applying the laws administered by VA, impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when *385speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent.

59 Fed.Reg. 60,560 (1994) (to be codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.385) (emphasis added). The Court and VA are required to apply a regulation adopted during the pendency of a case when the new regulation is more favorable to a claimant, unless the Secretary has specified to the contrary. See West v.