Heuer v. Brown
[…] However, Court review on the issue of new and material evidence to reopen a claim is de novo, and in this case any deficiency in the Board’s statement of reasons or bases does not preclude effective judicial review, see Simon, Masors, and Gilbert, all supra, and thus would not be prejudicial error. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b) (“[i]n making the determinations under subsection (a) of this section, the Court shall take due account of the rule of prejudicial error”); Yabut v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 79, 83 (1993); Godwin v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 419, 427 (1991).