Heublein, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] We agree. Here, there was no abuse of that discretion. We note that, contrary to Heublein’s argument, the six-month period contained in § 25E has nothing to do with when an appeal must be filed with the ABCC.

Judgments affirmed.

Charles Gilman & Sons, Inc. (Gilman), was not one of the wholesalers who originally commenced the proceedings against Heublein. Its application for relief was filed after the ABCC decision in the other cases. On Heublein’s appeal, Gilman’s case was consolidated with the others.

General Laws c. 138, § 25E (1988 ed.), provides as follows: “It shall be an unfair trade practice and therefor [e] unlawful for any manufacturer, winegrower, farmer-brewer, importer or wholesaler of any alcoholic beverages, to refuse to sell, except for good cause shown, any item having a brand name to any licensed wholesaler to whom such manufacturer, winegrower, farmer-brewer, importer or wholesaler has made regular sales of such brand item during a period of six months preceding any refusal to sell.

"

“Good cause as used herein shall be limited to the following conduct:

“(a) disparagement of the product so as to impair the reputation of the brand owner or the brand name of any product,

“(b) unfair preferment in sales effort for brand items of a competitor,