Hettleman v. Bergland
[…] It is therefore not necessary to consider the plaintiffs’ second and third arguments.

ANALYSIS

All parties agree that the 1964 Act contained no provision making participating states liable for the value of the coupons in their possession absent fraud or gross negligence in the certification of eligible recipients. Nor did the Act contain any provision specifically authorizing the Secretary. of Agriculture to promulgate regulations regarding state liability. For the contested regulation to fall within the Secretary's authority, therefore, it must meet the requirements of § 2013(c). Not only must it have been deemed “necessary or appropriate for the effective and efficient administration of the food stamp program,” it must also be consistent with the provisions of the Act as a whole.