Hettleman v. Bergland
[…] The “corrective” procedure mandated by § 2019(f) is a far cry from the strict liability provisions of the disputed regulation.

So, too, are the provisions of 7 U.S.C. § 2015, entitled “Issuance and Use of Coupons,” pursuant to which “[t]he Secretary shall by regulation prescribe appropriate procedures for the delivery of coupons to coupon vendors and for the custody, care, control, and storage of coupons in the hands of coupon vendors in order to secure such coupons against theft, embezzlement, misuse, loss, or destruction.” 7 U.S.C. § 2015(c)(1). (By the terms of § 2012(o), a “coupon vendor” is the “person, partnership, corporation, organization, political subdivision, or other entity with which a State agency has contracted for, or to which it has delegated administrative responsibility in connection with, the issuance of coupons to households.”) § 2015(c)(1) seems firmly to place the responsibility for establishing procedures for the protection of food stamps against loss or theft on the USD A rather than on the states or their designated agencies.