Case Information
[…] Id., § 28-3905(k)(1)(A). Its coverage, the D.C. Council has recently affirmed, includes “trade practices arising from landlord-tenant relations.” Id., § 3905(k)(6); see At-Risk Tenant Protection Clarifying Amendment Act of 2018, D.C. Law 22-206. For those commercial relationships — as for many others — the statute prohibits a range of trade practices, only a few of which are directly at issue here.
First, while the statute generally prohibits “unfair or deceptive trade practice[s],” D.C. Code § 28-3904, it also contains an enumerated, non-exhaustive list of such practices, including “misrepresent[ing] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” id., § 28-3904(e), *3 “fail[ing] to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead,” id., § 28-3904(f), “us[ing] . . . ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency to mislead,” id., § 28-3904(f-1), and “advertis[ing] or offer[ing] good or services . . . without the intent to sell them as advertised or offered.” Id., § 28-3904(h).