Case Information
[…] D.C. Code § 42-3502.22(b)(1). The first of those pieces of information is “[t]he applicable rent for the rental unit.” Id., § 42-3502.22(b)(1)(A). Rent, in turn, has the following capacious definition: “the entire amount of money . . . received[] or charged by a housing provider as a condition of occupancy or use of a rental unit, its related services, and its related facilities.” Id., § 42-3501.03(28). Related services are those services “provided by a housing provider, required by law or by the terms of a rental agreement, to a tenant in connection with the use and occupancy of a rental unit, including . . . the provision of light, heat, hot and cold water, air conditioning, . . . , or the removal of trash and refuse.” Id., § 42-3501.03(27). In short, any money that a tenant pays to a housing provider as a condition for occupying the unit or for using any heat, light, water, HVAC, or trash services provided for in the lease counts as “rent” under D.C. law.