Case Information
[…] Shaw v. Marriott Intern., Inc., 605 F.3d 1039, 1042 (D.C. Cir. 2010); see D.C. Code §§ 28-3904, 28-3905(k)(1)(A).
Defendant retorts by repeating its contention that Hettinger cannot claim that she was injured absent an allegation — missing here — that she would not have applied had she known about the service fee. See Opp. & Reply at 19. It cites no caselaw, however, in support of that but-for reliance rule. Indeed, as previously explained, the CPPA itself does not require that the consumer detrimentally relied at all on the misrepresentation. See D.C. Code § 28-3904 (unlawful to “engage in an unfair or deceptive trade practice, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived, or damaged thereby”); Earth Island Inst., 321 A.3d at 664. The unspoken implication of Bozzuto’s argument is that this aspect of the statutory scheme, to the extent it has any bite, is inconsistent with Article III standing.
Perhaps so; perhaps not.