Case Information
[…] D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(6); see Vesta, 2024 D.C. Super. LEXIS 44, at *15–16 (recognizing as much). Bozzuto has otherwise pointed to no reason why the violations of the RHA at issue here should not qualify as predicate violations of the CPPA per se .
The Court therefore concludes that, on the undisputed facts, Hettinger is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Subcount A.
2. Subcount B Subcount B alleges that the drip-pricing scheme just examined separately violates the CPPA as a “deceptive” trade practice. See Am. Compl., ¶ 90 (citing D.C. Code § 28-3904). Plaintiff’s Opposition and Cross-Motion specifies that D.C. Code § 29-3904(e), (f), and (f-1) serve as bases for this claim. See Opp. & Cross-MSJ Br. at 35. Those sections prohibit trade practices that “misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” D.C. Code § 28-3904(e), “fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead,” id., § 28-3904(f), or “use . . . ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency to mislead.” Id., § 28-3904(f-1).
Unlike per se violations of the CPPA based on violations of other D.C. laws, whether a given trade practice has a tendency to mislead the “reasonable consumer” is generally a question of fact for the jury. Saucier v.