Hetherington v. McHale
[…] Since there is no legislative enactment specifically conferring upon the Governor the power to appoint all members of a committee such as the one in controversy, there is no basis for holding Act No. 212 of 1972 unconstitutional as a usurpation of the Governor’s power of appointment.

The Commonwealth’s final attack on the constitutionality of the Act is based on Article III, Section 32, of the 1968 Constitution of Pennsylvania, which provides: “The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law . . . .” Whether a law is general or special has been the subject of extensive case law.