Hetherington v. McHale
[…] In all respects, the Governor’s power of appointment is narrowly defined by the Constitution or by the Legislature. For example, Section 701 of the Administrative Code of 1929, 71 P.S. §241, provides, inter alia:

“The Governor shall have the power and it shall be his duty:

“(i) To do all other acts, make all appointments, fill all vacancies, exercise all the powers vested in him, *515and perform all the duties imposed upon him, as provided and required by the Constitution and laws of this Commonwealth . . . .” And Article VI, Section 1, of the 1968 Constitution of Pennsylvania declares, “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.” Since there is no legislative enactment specifically conferring upon the Governor the power to appoint all members of a committee such as the one in controversy, there is no basis for holding Act No. 212 of 1972 unconstitutional as a usurpation of the Governor’s power of appointment.