818 F.2d 1537 | 11th Cir. | 1987
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 160(b) (1982).
. In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir.1981) (en banc), this court adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to October 1, 1981.
. See supra note 5.
. One way in which a labor organization shall be deemed to be engaged in an industry affecting commerce is if it is "recognized or acting as the representative of employees of an employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 402(j)(2) (1982).
. "Employee” is defined as "any individual employed by an employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 402(f) (1982). An "employer" is defined as “any employer or any group or association of employers engaged in an industry affecting commerce” and which is an employer within the meaning of any federal employment law or which deals with any labor organization. 29 U.S.C. § 402(e) (1982).
. The LMRDA also excludes state and local governments from the definition of "employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 402(e) (1982).